Jonge Poerink Conveyors

Privacy statement

Jonge Poerink Conveyors B.V., established at Industriestraat 6B 7622 AV Borne, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement. You have the right to object to our possession of this personal data at any time.

Contact details

Industriestraat 6B

7622 AV Borne

The Netherlands

+31 (0)74 255 7430

privacy@jpconveyors.com

www.jpconveyors.com

 

Personal data that we process

Jonge Poerink Conveyors processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided this data to us yourself.

You will find an overview of the personal data we process below:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Data with regard to activities on our website
  • Internet browser, IP-address and device type
  • Position within an organization
  • Telephone number
  • Company name
  • Other data supplied by you

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors younger than 16 years of age unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we are unable to check whether a visitor is 16 years or older. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us at privacy@jpconveyors.com and we will remove this information.

 

THE PURPOSE AND BASIS OF OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Jonge Poerink Conveyors processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising materials
  • Calling you or sending you an email if this is necessary for providing services
  • Informing you about changes to our services and products
  • Delivering products and services at your address
  • Analysing your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

 

Jonge Poerink Conveyors processes your personal data for the abovementioned purposes based on the following legal (processing) grounds:

  • The consent of the person concerned;
  • The implementation of a contract;
  • The compliance with a legal duty;
  • Implementing our regular business activities (our legitimate interest) takes precedence.

 

If the processing of your personal data is based on your permission, you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to privacy@jpconveyors.com. However, the processing of your personal data on the basis of your consent that took place prior to the withdrawal of this permission remains legitimate.
We process some personal data regarding contracts and agreements with you or because this is necessary to comply with one or more of our legal obligations. If you don’t give us this information, we may not be able to conduct business with you.

 

How long do we store personal data?

Jonge Poerink Conveyors stores your personal data only as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were originally collected unless a different statutory retention period applies.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Jonge Poerink Conveyors provides personal data to third parties only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. This personal data will only be shared with your permission.

The (external) third parties are (but not limited to):

  • IT Service Providers
  • Material and Contract Service Suppliers
  • Collecting Agencies and Legal Service Providers
  • Public Authorities

Only the following departments within our organisation have access to your personal data:

  • IT
  • Sales
  • Customer Service
  • Finance / HR

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Jonge Poerink Conveyors uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies as well as similar technologies (hereinafter referred as ‘cookies’). A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. Jonge Poerink Conveyors uses cookies with a purely technical functionality (so-called ‘functional cookies’). These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used for the proper functioning and optimisation of the website. We use analytical cookies to improve our website. We also place cookies that track your surfing behaviour, enabling us to offer customised content and advertisements.

 

To obtain further information regarding the types and functionality of the cookies we use, please contact us at privacy@jpconveyors.com.

Your web browser should have the capability to deny and remove cookies, as well as a number of other security-related controls that you should be familiar with. If you wish to change your browser’s behaviour regarding cookies or other security controls, please refer to the browser’s Help files or online support site if available.

 

Your RIGHTS

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • Access to your personal data
  • Correction of incorrect personal data
  • Removing personal data
  • Limiting personal data
  • Obtaining personal data in a structured, common and readable form or sending it to another organisation.

 

You can also file an objection against the processing of your personal data. If we send you offers or other commercial messages that are related to previously purchased products or services, you have also the right to object to this. If you want to exercise the abovementioned rights, you can contact us at privacy@jpconveyors.com.

 

To ensure that the request to exercise any of your rights is submitted by yourself, we may ask you for additional information. This serves to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

Jonge Poerink Conveyors would also like to point out that you have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the national supervising authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so at the following link: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelfdoen/privacyrechten/privacyklacht-indienen

 

How we protect personal data

Jonge Poerink Conveyors is committed to the protection of your data and takes appropriate precautions to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data are not adequately protected or in case of signs indicating misuse, please contact us at privacy@jpconveyors.com or using our Contact Details (refer to the top of this document).

 

Questions? Contact us!
Tuesday 29 October 2019

CFIA LYON, FRANCE

19-21 november, the exhibition dedicated to packaging, handling and process. EUROPACK EUROMANUT CFIA encompasses the entire Process, from the start of the chain to the packaging, handling, and logistics. It brings together an unprecedented and innovative expertise at the service..

Read more
Monday 12 August 2019

Cibus Tec Exhibition in Italy

22-25 october 2019, Parma Italy CIBUS TEC is among the most innovative food technology exhibitions. It is a complete showcase of the best solutions – from ingredients to processing technologies, from packaging to logistics- for all segments of the food..

Read more